Department of Commerce

Introduction

The department of commerce is to equip students with analytical tools required for business management in today's highly competitive world and to provide opportunity to students to explore new business world by enabling them to make optimal business decisions via strategic business planning. We intend to imbibe a spirit of entrepreneurship & creativity among our students to prepare them for a global community that is increasingly reliant on technology.

Objectives of Commerce
  • Ability to recall fact, concept, item and principle in elements of commerce.
  • Ability to verify new hypothesis
  • Preserving and displaying relevant information
  • Ability to locate commercial information books,reports,periodicals, newspapers ,charts, diagrams and advertisement.
  • Prepare students for reactive work that positively contributes the enjoying development in their respective field.
Scope of Commerce

There are a number of hindrances in undertaking trade. These may relate to transportation of goods, raising of finances, storing of goods, for future consumption etc. These hindrances necessitate the study of various modes of transport, banking activates, warehousing and insurance facilities. All these facilities will help in the development of commerce.

Core Courses

Banking theory law & practice / business tools for decision making / business law / business accounts / cost accounting / corporate accounting / management accounting / auditing / financial management / Income tax law and practice / financial services / accounting packaging / managerial economics / corporate law / entrepreneurial development / strategic management / human resourse management / E-commerce / project work.

Elective Courses

Insurance management / Iudustrial relations / Export marketing / Organisational behaviour / Security analysis and portfolio manageme.

Courses Offered

UG : B.com, B.com(CA)
PG : M.com
Research Course : M.phil
Certificate Course : Tally (Duration 6month)

Department Activities
Lab Facility
Publications
Serial No Department Name Staff Name Title of the Paper Journal Volume Month / Year
1 commerce R.SANTHI E-Services And its Emerging issues in Global business environment 2011-2012
2 commerce P.UMAMAHESWARI E-Services And its Emerging issues in Global business environment 2011-2012
3 commerce R.SANTHI Global Financial Crisis Impact on Indian Economy 2012-2013
4 commerce S.SUBASHINI Global impact on financial crisis 2012-2013
5 commerce N.DEEPALAKSHMI Global Financial Crisis Impact on Indian Economy 2012-2013
6 commerce P.SUDHA Global impact on financial crisis 2012-2013
7 commerce R.SANTHI Innovative teaching-learning process in the rural background colleges,Tamilnadu 2012-2013
8 commerce S.H.AFROZE Innovative teaching-learning process in the rural background colleges,Tamilnadu 2012-2013
9 commerce R.SANTHI An Analysis Of Work Stress Among Colleges Teachers In Self Financing College,Perambalur District,Tamilnadu International Organization Of Scientific Research(IOSR) Jul-Aug 2013 Volume:12
Issue : 2
e-ISSN : 2278-487x
2013-2014
10 commerce N.DEEPALAKSHMI An Analysis Of Work Stress Among Colleges Teachers In Self Financing College, Perambalur District, Tamilnadu International Organization Of Scientific Research(IOSR) Jul-Aug 2013 Volume : 12
Issue : 2
e-ISSN :2278-487x
2013-2014
Syllabus
B. Com. Programme - COURSE STRUCTURE UNDER CBCS (Applicable to the candidates admitted from the academic year 2010 – 2011 onwards)
Sem PART Course Title TITLE
I I LC I CHEIYUL IKKALA ILLAKIYAM
II ELC I ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS FOR COMMUNICATION-I
III CC I PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTANCY
CC II BANKING THEORY LAW & PRACTICE
AC I BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
II I LC II TAMIL
II ELC II ENGLISH
III CC III BUSINESS TOOLS FOR DECISION MAKING
AC II BUSINESS ECONOMICS
AC III MARKETING
IV EVS ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
VE VALUE EDUCATION
III I LC III CHEIYUL( KAAPIYANGAL), NAADAKAM, ILLAKIYA VARALARU
II ELC III LANGUAGE THROUGH LITERATURE-I
III CC IV BUSINESS ACCOUNTING
CC V BUSINESS LAW
AC IV BUSINESS COMMUNICATION
IV NME I HUMAN RIGHTS
IV I LC IV TAMIL
II ELC IV ENGLISH
III CC VI COST ACCOUNTING
AC V COMPANY LAW&SECRETARIAL PRACTICE
AC VI BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT
IV NME II PENNIYAM
SBE I INTRODUCTION TO MARKETING MANAGEMENT
V III CC VII CORPORATE ACCOUNTING
CC VIII AUDITING
CC IX COMPUTER APPLICATION TO BUSINESS
CC IX COMPUTER APPLICATION TO BUSINESS(PRACTICAL)
CC X MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING
MBE I ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT
IV SBE II SALES MANAGEMENT
SBE III RETAIL MANAGEMENT
SSD SOFT SKILL DEVELOPMENT
VI III CC XI FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CC XII INCOMETAXLAW& PRACTICE
CC XIII FINANCIAL SERVICES
MBE II SERVICES MARKETING
MBE III EXPORT MARKETING
GS GENDER STUDIES.
  • LC : LANGUAGE COURSE
  • ELC : ENGLISH LANGUAGE COURSE
  • CC : CORE COURSE
  • AC : ALLIED COURSE
  • NME : NON MAJOR ELECTIVE
  • MBE : MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE
  • SBE : SKILL BASED ELECTIVE

M.Com. Programme
(Revised Course Structure Under CBCS)
(For the candidates to be admitted from the academic year 2008-2009 onwards)

Sem PART Course Title TITLE
I III CC-I MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS
CC- II SERVICES MARKETING
CC-III CORPORATE LAW
CC-IV FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CC-V ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT
II CC-VI QUANTITATIVE TECHNIQUES FOR BUSINESS DECISIONS
CC-VII STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT
CC-VIII COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN BUSINESS (THEORY & PRC.)
CC-IX HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
ELECTIVE -1 SECURITIES ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
OR
(B) INTERNATIONAL FINANCE
III CC-X ADVANCED CORPORATE ACCOUNTING
CC-XI RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
CC-XII FUNDAMENTALS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
(THEORY & PRACTICAL)
ELECTIVE COURSE – II A) INDIRECT TAXES
OR
(B) EXPORT MARKETING
ELECTIVE COURSE – III (A) INCOME TAX LAW & PRACTICE
OR
(B) ORGANASATIONAL BEHAVIOUR
IV CC- XIII E-COMMERCE
CC-XIV MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING
CC-XV PROJECT WORK
ELECTIVE COURSE – IV A) BANK MANAGEMENT
(OR)
(B) INSURANCE MANAGEMENT
ELECTIVE COURSE – V ( A) RETAIL MANAGEMENT
(OR)
INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
  • CC : CORE COURSE
  • EC : ELECTIVE COURSE

M.PHIL (COMMERCE) Programme
(For the candidates admitted from the academic year 2009-2010 onwards)

Sem PART Course Title TITLE
I III CC I RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
CC II ADVANCED FUNCTIONAL MANAGEMENT
CC III AREA PAPER
CC IV TEACHING AND LEARNING SKILLS
II DISSERTATION DISSERTATION
TALLY DIPLOMA PROGRAMME Programme
(For the candidates admitted from the academic year 2009-2010 onwards)
Sem Course Title Course Code
I ACCOUNTS AND LEDGER CCTA1
REPORTS AND STATEMENTS CCTA2
ACCOUNTING PACKAGE LAB CCTA3P
Student Achievements
University Rank Details
Alumini Details
2011 – 2012
S.NO YEAR NAME UG / PG COMPANY NAME DESIGNATION
1 2011 – 2012 G.Swapna III.B.com AKT Matriculation School, Kallakurichi Teacher
2 2011 – 2012 B.Saranya (29-4-92) III.B.com AKT Matriculation school,Kallakurichi Teacher
3 2011 – 2012 B.Sajeetha Parveen III.B.com AKT Matriculation school,Kallakurichi Teacher
4 2011 – 2012 N.Kanimozhi III.B.com AKT Matriculation school,Kallakurichi Teacher
5 2011 – 2012 T.Sathya III.B.com AKT Matriculation School, Kallakurichi Teacher
6 2011 – 2012 G.Swapna III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee.
7 2011 – 2012 G.Suganthasumverthega III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
8 2011 – 2012 R.Surya III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
9 2011 – 2012 V.Sudha III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
10 2011 – 2012 G.Sumathi III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
11 2011 – 2012 V.Southanya III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
12 2011 – 2012 S.Saranya (29-4-92) III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
13 2011 – 2012 K.Ramani III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
14 2011 – 2012 G.Keerthana III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
15 2011 – 2012 B.ShajithaPraveen III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
16 2011 – 2012 N.Kanimozhi III.B.com Saravana Selvara-thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
17 2011 – 2012 B.Saranya (29-4-92) III.B.com Saravana Selvara thnam Chennai Grauduate trainee
18 2011 – 2012 S.Sindhu II.M.com Rock smile Sudution, Bangalore On line tutor
19 2011 – 2012 S.Neeraja III.B.com CSS COPR,Chennai Technical support.
20 2011 – 2012 B.Ishwarya III.B.com CSS COPR,Chennai Technical support
21 2011 – 2012 V.Southanya III.B.com CSS COPR,Chennai Technical support
22 2011 – 2012 S.Neeraja III.B.com All sec company,chennai Custemer care executive.
23 2011 – 2012 B.Ishwarya III.B.com All sec company,chennai Custemer care executive.
24 2011 – 2012 V.Southanya III.B.com All sec company,chennai Custemer care executive.
25 2011 – 2012 S.Neeraja III.B.com All sec company,chennai Custemer care executive.
26 2011 – 2012 G.Swapna III.B.com Yogam BPO,chennai Call centre trainee.
2012 – 2013
S.NO YEAR NAME UG / PG COMPANY NAME DESIGNATION
1 2012-2013 A.JEYALAKSHMI UG NETAMBIT
DICOM
GENPACT
TSO
TRAINEE
ACCOUNTANT
2 2012-2013 A.ANANDHI UG DICOM
AKT
TRAINEE
TEACHER
3 2012-2013 A.MUNSIRA BANU UG NETAMBIT
AKT
TSO
TEACHER
4 2012-2013 M.DIVYA UG NETAMBIT
AKT
TSO
TEACHER
5 2012-2013 N.RAJESHWARI UG NETAMBIT
AKT
TSO
TEACHER
6 2012-2013 G.JEYABHARATHY UG DICOM
AKT
TRAINEE
TEACHER
7 2012-2013 R.ISHWARYA UG AKT Matric school, Kallakurchi Teacher
8 2012-2013 G.KAUSALYA UG AKT Matric school, Kallakurchi Teacher
9 2012-2013 S.SHAHINA BEGAM UG AKT Matric school, Kallakurchi Teacher
10 2012-2013 S.GAYATHRI KRISHNA UG AKT Matric school, Kallakurchi Teacher
11 2012-2013 N.MANJULA UG AKT Matric school, Kallakurchi Teacher
12 2012-2013 P.ANUPRIYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
13 2012-2013 G.DEVI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
14 2012-2013 K.SUGANYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
15 2012-2013 B.SUGANYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
16 2012-2013 M.KALAIAZHAGI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
17 2012-2013 T.ELANTHAMIZH UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
18 2012-2013 M.JUNAITHA BEGAM UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
19 2012-2013 R.SUGANYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
20 2012-2013 P.KARTHIGA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
21 2012-2013 A.ABINAYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
22 2012-2013 S.DIVYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
23 2012-2013 B.PAVALAKODI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
24 2012-2013 R.PADMA PRIYA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
25 2012-2013 S.R.RANJITHA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
26 2012-2013 M.BHUVANESWARI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
27 2012-2013 R.ANANTHI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
28 2012-2013 P.DEEPA UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
29 2012-2013 A.S.KALAIVANI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
30 2012-2013 P.TAMILSELVI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
31 2012-2013 K.RENUGA DEVI UG NETAMBIT, Chennai TSO
32 2012-2013 R.SUDHA UG OMEGA HEALTHCARE JUNIOR PROCESS ASSOCIATE
2013 - 2014 (up to till date)
S.NO YEAR NAME UG / PG COMPANY NAME DESIGNATION
1 2013 – 2014 F.Reshma III B.com Indian school science management Marketing executive
2 2013 – 2014 M.Ishwarya III B.com Indian school science management Marketing executive
3 2013 – 2014 A.Suba II M.com Indian school science management Team leader
4 2013 – 2014 T.Suba III B.com Indian school science management Marketing executive
5 2013 – 2014 Memika Laikhuram II M.com Indian school science management Team leader