Events 2010-2011

DATE DEPARTMENT TITLE OF THE PROGRAMME VENUE RESOURCE PERSON
15.06.10 HRDC FDP - Training the Trainers Auditorium Mr.L.Pattabiraman
Sr. Corporate Trainer,
Innovative Services,Chennai
30.06.10 Rotract Installation of Office bearers Auditorium Rtn. PHF. Aravindan
President,
Rotary club of Perambalur.
08.07.10 College Fresher's day H1 Hostel Ms.Saraswathi Abraham
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Hospital, Perambalur.
12.07.10-
16.07.10
English Bridge course in English H1 Hostel Prof. G. Balakrishnan
Former Vice-Principal & Head, Dept of English, St.Joseph's College,
Trichy.
Dr. A. Mohamed Ibrahim
Head, Dept of English,
Jamal Mohamed College,
Trichy.
15.7.10
& 16.7.10
Microbiology National Conference Auditorium Dr. N. Thajuddin
Reader & Head, Dept of MB, School of Life Science,
BDU, Trichy.
Dr. S. Jayachandran
Head , Dept of BT,
Pondicherry Central university, Pondicherry.
Dr. R. Elango,
Annamalai University,
Chidambaram.
Dr. Lakshman Nayak
Berhampur University,
Orissa.
17.07.10 HRDC Faculty Enhancement program Auditorium Prof. G. Balakrishnan
Former Vice-Principal & St.Joseph's College,Trichy.
21.07.10
& 22.07.10
Mathematics Orientation Program in Mathematics Auditorium Prof. M. Duraisamy
Senior Lecturer,
Dept of Mathematics,
Govt. Arts college,
Ariyalur &
Dr.V. Radhakrishnan
Dept of Mathematics,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan
Engg & College,Perambalur.
23.07.10 Tamil Guest Lecture Seminar Hall Dr. N. Arivuraj
Asst. Professor, BDU College
23.07.10 &
24.07.10
BT & BI Workshop on
"Food Processing and Preservation"
UG BT-Lab Dr.G.GuruMeenakshi
Asst. Professor,
Dept of Food Science and Nutrition,
Home science College,
TNAU, Madurai.
23.07.10 Physical Education Inter collegiate swimming Competition for women Swimming Pool Dr.K.ChandraSekaran
Head, Dept of Physical Education, BDU,
Trichy.
24.07.10 Physics External Training Program
on & "Advanced Physics Practical's"
Physics Lab Dr.A.Rajendran
Asst.Professor,
Dept of Physics, NMC, Puthanampatti.
24.07.10 MCA Seminar on "VBDOTNET" Auditorium Mr.A.Mahendiran,
Asst.Professor,
Dept of MCA,
School of
Computing, SASTRA University,
Tanjore.
28.07.10 Commerce Guest Lecture on & "Principles of Accountancy" Seminar Hall Dr.I.Francis Gnanasekar,
Dept of Commerce,
Associate professor,
St.Joseph's College, Trichy.
29.07 10 to
31.07.10
Biochemistry Blood Grouping Analysis Biochem Lab Shri.A.Srinivasan,
Founder-Chairman,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Educational Institutions,
Perambalur.
30.07.10 Consumer Club Awareness Program Auditorium K.Subramanian,
District Youth Organizer,
Nehru Yuvakendra,
Trichy.
31.07.10 YRC Training programme on YRC Auditorium I.CICILIGNATIUS,
Honorary Secretary,
Indian Red Cross Society,
Perambalur.
02.08.10-
06.08.10
HRDC International Training on
"Leadership & Team building"
Room.no.310 Ms.Meera,
Founder & Director
VISIONS,
USA,
Mr.Greg Buie
IMHO,USA.
02.08.10 Mathematics Seminar on " Business Mathematics for Decision Making" Seminar Hall Dr.P.Mariyappan,
Senior Professor,
Dept of Mathematics,
Bishop Heber College,Trichy.
04.08.10 Commerce Guest Lecturer on "Company BookKeeping" Seminar Hall Dr.S.Joseph Xavier,
Associate Professor,
Dept of Commerce,
St.Joseph's College,Trichy.
04.08.10 English Workshop On "Mass Media & Communication" (Cinema & Production Process)" Auditorium Mr.I.Gaurav,
Film Director, Chennai.
05.08.10 MBA Seminar on
"Recent Development of Environmental Management"
Auditorium Dr.M.Ravichandran,
Head, Dept of Environmental Management, BDU, Trichy.
07.08.10 Tamil External Staff Training programme on "Navinanokkil Tamil Elakkanam" Seminar Hall Dr.P.Mathivanan,
Senior Professor,
Dept of Tamil,
BDU, Trichy.
09.08.10-
14.08.10
HRDC &
ENGLISH
English for Effective Expression Language Lab Ms.Shanmugapriya.R
Ms.Vidhya & Ms.Jasmine
Dept of English,DSCASW.
09.08.10 to
13.08.10
HRDC Leadership Training Programme for DS Metric & Higher Secondary School Room 310 Ms.Meera, Founder
Visions, USA, and
International Volunteers
09.08.10 NSS Induction of office bearers Auditorium Mr. Arul SelvaKumar,
Co-ordinator NSS,
BDU, Trichy.
10.08.10 EXNORA Induction of office bearers Auditorium Mr.P.Mohan,
President Youth & Student Exnora, Trichy.
13.08.10 HRDC Workshop on "Training & Research Opportunities" Auditorium Mr.Boopathy,
Easma Institute of Technology,Karur.
14.08.10 &
15.08.10
CA & CS State level Seminar
Auditorium Mr.Velmurugan, Project Mananger, L & T infotech Chennai.
26.8.10 Maths&CS State level Workshop on
MATLAB
Auditorium Dr.S.Rupanraj, Senior Lecturer, Dept of Maths, St.Josephs College trichy.
27.8.10 English Seminar on Reporting,Editing and Photo journalism Auditorium Dr.V.Nagarajan,
Head & associate professor,
Dept of English,
Alagappa Govt.arts College,Karaikudi.
27.8.10 MCA Workshop on Ruby Seminar hall Mr.Velmurugan, Project Mananger, L & T infotech Chennai.
27.8.10 &
28.8.10
HRDC Corporate Training on Testing Room no 310 & Auditorium Mr.R.Kavikumar,
Associate Test lead,
MAVERIC Systems, Chennai.
30.8.10 HRDC Campus Interview by
Wisdom Technology
Auditorium Mr.Sunder,
Territory Head,
Wisdom Technology, Trichy.
03.09.10 CA & CS Seminar on Hardware and trouble shooting Auditorium Mr.N.Surriya,B.E
Network administrator,
Hardnet IT, Trichy.
13.9.10 Commerce Career Development Programme Auditorium Mr.v.veeramani-
Mr.s.Janakiraman,
Sri Vekkaliamman Institute ltd, Trichy.
21.9.10 MBA Personality Development Programe Seminar HALL Ms.Boomakumari,
Trec Shep, Trichy.
29.9.10 CS & IT Photoshop Auditorium Mr.T.Ramesh,
Co-ordinator, Global institute of IT, Ariyalur.
30.9.10 &
1.10.10
HRDC Personality Development Programe Auditorium Mr.Manickam David Jebakumar,
Lamp Institute of Learning, Ariyalur.
4.10.10 HRDC Campus Drive by
Easma & Institute of Technology
Auditorium Mr.Boopathy,
Easma & Institute of Technology, Karur
5.10.10 MBA Guest lecture Seminar hall Mr.R.Saravanan,
Trichy
9.10.10 HRDC Campus Interview Auditorium Mr.Srinivasan, Mr.Shalson
Mr.Shinoj, Mr.Elango,
Dell Services, Chennai.
11.10.10 ENGLISH Guest Lecture Auditorium Mr.A.M.Safiyulla,
SCAS, Perambalur.
11.10.10 HRDC Seminar on Software Development Programme R.No.310 Mr.Balaji, Manager,
Business Operation,
Macons, Trichy.
12.10.10 Biotechnology Training on Mushroom Cultivation UG BT Lab Dr.D.Dhinakaran,
Anbil Dharmalingam,
Agricultural College &research Institute,Trichy.
13.10.10 HRDC Campus Drive - (MCA,M.Sc CS&IT) Auditorium Mr.Balaji,
Macons System,
Trichy.
14.10.10 &
15.10.10
HRDC Campus Drive - WIPRO BPO Auditorium Mr.Ganesh & Mr.Phani
Executive Managers,
WIPRO BPO,
Hydrebad.
19.10.10
& 21.10.10
Chemistry
Maths & physics
Guest lecture on Group Theory Seminar Hall Dr.D.Sukumar,
Prof. in Chemistry,
Bharathiyar College of Engineering,Karaikal.
23.10.10 HRDC Seminar on software development Auditorium Mr.S.M.Sunder,
Wisdom Technology,Trichy
23.10.10 Commerce Guest lecture on Research Methodology Seminar Hall DR.F.R.Alexander,
Associate Professor,
St.Joseph's College,Trichy.
9.11.10 MBA Enhancement programme for school students Govt.Hr.Sec.
School,
Kurumbalur.
Mrs.Nisha Martina
Head,Dept Of Business Administration,DSCASW.
18.11.10 Maths Mathemagic Programme Govt.Hr.Sec.
School,
Mr.T.Ramalingam,
Govt.Hr.Sec.School,Ariyalur.
19.11.10
20.11.10
English English for Communication Govt.Hr.Sec.
School,
Perambalur
Head and Faculty Members of Dept Of English.
22.11.10-
26.11.10
Maths Inserve Training Programme,
Secondary Grade Science Teachers.
Auditorium Thiru.M.Vijayakumar IAS,
District Collector,
Thiru.M.Rajan,
Chief Educational Officer,
Permbalur.
Thirumathi.Vasantha
District Elementary
Educational Officer.
8.12.10 Microbiology Importance of Vaccination Primary Health Centre,
Kurumbalur
Head and Faculty Members of Dept Of Microbiology.
10.12.10 MCA SpreadSheet Programme Govt.Hr.school, Kunnam Head and Faculty Members of Dept Of Computer Applications
13.10.10 HRDC Staff Training& Programme Auditorium Mr.Manickam David Jebakumar,
Lamp Institute of Learning,Ariyalur
14.12.10 HRDC Campus Interview by SPS, Trichy Auditorium Mr.Sanjay Karthikeyan
HR-SPS, Trichy
14.12.10 MCA Project Awareness Info park Mr.Vinoth
Oculus Technologies, Trichy
14.12.10 English Guest Lecture On Comparitive Literature R.NO.310 Mr.Veeramani,
Prof, Dept Of English
St.Joseph College.
15.12.10 HRDC Workshop on soft skill
Development
R.NO.310 Mr.Manickam David Jebakumar,
Lamp Institute of Learning,Ariyalur
18.12.10 CS & IT Desktop Publishing Nalanda Nursery
& Primary School
ALL Faculty members
21.12.10 HRDC Campus drive by GETEK Auditorium Mr.Karthik,CEO
Getek,Tanjore.
22.12.10 Tamil Personalaity Development Programme Seminar hall Mrs.S.Hema,
Asst.Lecturer,
Oxford College, Trichy
27.12.10 MBA Career Guidance Programme Seminar hall Mr.P.Sivaraman,
Int.Mgt.Centre,Chennai
3.1.11 Physics Home Appliance Workshop Seminar hall Mr.Deveraj,
Rtd.Maintanence Er,
BHEL,Trichy.
5.1.11 Biotechnology Training Programme on Biofertilizer BT-UG Lab DR.P.Pandian,
Prof & Head, Dept of Microbiology,
Anbil Tharmalingam College.
5.1.11 Tamil Guest lecture on Specialty of Herbal Medicine Seminar hall Dr.Koshiba, B.S.M.S
Siddha Doctor,
GH, Perambalur
13.1.2011 All depts Pongal Celebration Ground Shri.A.Srinivasan
Founder - Chairman,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Group of Institutions, Perambalur.
21.1.11 HRDC HCL - Campus Drive Auditorium Mr. Anish, HR
HCL Technology, Chennai
24.1.11 DSCASW Alumnae Meet Auditorium Dr.Thayumanavar, & Advisor, DSEC, Perambalur
28.1.11 Maths & Physics National Conference - Recent Advancement in Space Technology Auditorium Dr.V.Grish, Scientist,
ISRO, Bangalore.
Dr.Manju Sudhakar, Scientist - ISRO, Bangalore
Mr. Athray. P.S.
& Scientist - ISRO, Bangalore
2.2.11 HRDC IGATE Off Campus Drive Auditorium Mr. Raja Als, IGATE Global Solutions, Chennai.
Mr. Prashanth Bhattacharya, Bangalore.
3.2.11 English National Seminar on Challenges in English Language Teaching Auditorium 1.Dr. S.P.Dhanavel, Anna University, Chennai.
2. Dr. A. Vasudevan, Govt.College, Udumalaipet.
3. Dr.T.Jayasudha, Bharathi women college, Chennai.
4.2.11 Bio Tech & Bio-Informatics National level Seminar
Infilico Biology
Auditorium 1.Dr.P.Jaganath, IICI, Hydrabad.
2.Dr.S.Parthasarathy, Bharathidasan University, Trichy.
3.Dr.V.Vahitha, SRM University, Chennai.
8.2.11 & 9.2.11 Micro biology State level workshop Micro biology Lab 1.Mr.Arignabandhari, Production Scientist, Bangalore.
8.2.11 Bio Technology Guest Lecture on Stem cell culture applications Auditorium Dr.Ramesh selvaraj, Ohioa University, U.S.A.
9.2.11 HRDC Saravana Selvarathnam Pvt., Ltd., - Campus Drive Room No:310 Mr.T.Chandrasekaran, Saravana Selvarathnam, Chennai.
10.2.11 HRDC AKT Matriculation School - Campus Drive Room No:310 Ms.S.Jayanthi, Secretary, AKT Academy, Kallakurichi.
10.2.11 Bio-chemistry National Seminar on Stem cell Innovation Auditorium 1.Dr.Vijayalakshmi, Deputy Directory, Stem cell Research, National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad.
2. Dr.Rama S.Varma, Professor, Department of Biotech, IIT, Chennai.
3. Dr.Sanjaykumar, Scientist Centre for stem cell research, Vellore.
24.2.11 to 26.2.11 Tamil National Conference on "Kappiyangal Potrum Kappiya Marabu" Auditorium M. Rajendran, Vice Chancellor, Tamil University, Tanjore.
28.2.11 MBA National Symposium on "Emerging Trends in HRM" Auditorium 1. Mr.Shibu, Head, Department of MBA, Bharathidasan University, Lalgudi.
2. Dr.Vijayalakshmi, Asst., Professor, Seethalakshmi Ramasamy College, Trichy.
3. Dr.Parveen, Asst., Professor, St.Joseph's College, Trichy.
28.2.11 DSCASW Sports Day Ground Mr.Vijayakumar, IAS, District Collector, Perambalur.
2.3.11 Commerce National
Seminar on Contemporary & issues in HRM
Auditorium 1. Dr.I.Francis, St.Joseph's College, Trichy.
2. Dr.Murugadas, Director, Bharathidasan University College, Kurumbalur.
3. Dr.Jose, Director, Kottayam, Kerala.
9.3.11 Physics Guest lecture on Micro Processor Seminar Hall Dr.T.Ravichandran, Asst., Professor, National College, Trichy.
12.3.11 Tamil Muthamil Vizha Pandhal 1. Dr.K.Gnanasambandhan, Professor, Department of Tamil, Thiyagaraja College, Madurai.
2. Dr.T.K.Subramanian, Professor, Madurai College, Madurai.
3. Dr.V.M.Shajakhankani, Yadhava College, Madurai.
17.3.11 Commerce Career Development Programme on Law Seminar Hall Mr.S.Arunan, Advocate, Perambalur.
18.3.11 Commerce Guest Lecture on Budget discussion 2011-2012 Seminar Hall Ms.D.Vijayalakshmi, Asst., Professor, SIG College, Trichy
21.3.11 Commerce Awareness Programme on Foreign Accounting Seminar Hall K.I.Ramesh Raja, Centre Director, G-Tech Computer Education, Trichy.
23.3.11 Commerce Awareness programme on Shares Seminar Hall Mr.S.Karthick, Reliance, Perambalur.
24.3.11 DSCASW College day Pandhal Mr.S.Krishnaprasad, Chief Regional Manager, IOB, Tanjore.
24.3.11 Bio Tech & Bio-Informatics Agricultural Exhibition and Conference Auditorium 1. Dr.Manokaran, Head & Professor, Sugarcane Research Centre, Sirugamani.
2. Mr.Chinnappan, Executive Director, Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Sugar Factory, Udumbiyam.
3. Mrs.Valliammai, Panchayat Head, Udumbiyam.
28.3.11 CS & IT Guest Lecture on "Illustrator" Auditorium Mr.T.Ramesh, GIIT Co-Ordinator, Ariyalur.
28.3.11 Maths Certificate course Valediction "Mathematics for Competitive Exam" Seminar Hall Mrs.J.K.Jayanthi, Lecturer, Srinivasan Polytechnic College, Perambalur.
30.3.11 Bio Tech & Bio-Informatics Training on Biological Methods plant protection Auditorium Mr.N.Kothandabani, NABARD, Chennai.
2.4.11 DSCASW Convocation Day Pandhal Dr.M.Manickam, Sakthi sugar pvt., ltd, Coimbator.
8.4.11 DSCASW Hostel Day Pandhal Shri. A.Srinivasan, Chairman, DSEI & Mrs.Anandhalakshmi Kathiravan , Vice chairman, DSEI, Perambalur.
9.4.11 HRDC Placement Day Auditorium Shri. A.Srinivasan, Chairman, & Shri. P.Neelraj, Secretary, DSEI, Perambalur.
16.06.11 & 17.06.11 HRDC FDP- Faculty development programme Auditorium & Room no: 111 Mr.Prakash Sharma and
Mr.Shankar
Sieger Training Consultant Pvt.Ltd, Chennai.
22.06.11 to 24.06.11 HRDC Aptitude Training Programme for BCA,CS & IT students Room no:111
& Seminar room
Mr.C.Prabhu and
Mr.Ibrahim,
Enrich and excel Institute,
Chennai.
25.06.11 Physics External Staff Training Programme Physics Lab Mr.Rajendran,
Assistant Professor,
Nehru memorial college
26.06.11 Tamil Out Reach Programme - -
05.07.11 Maths, Physics & English To Enhance the performance of village school Panchyat School, Aranarai Ms. S.Regina Mary,
Panchayat School,
Aranarai.
05.07.11 HRDC Personality and Career development programme for II PG Students Auditorium Mr.R.Krishnan,
Dean Academics, IIPM,
Chennai.
07.07.11 College Freshers Day Celebration Pandhal Mrs.Ananthalakshmi Kathiravan,
Vice-chairman,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan group of & Institutions,
Perambalur
07.07.11 CS & BBA Out Reach Programme T.E.L.C Middle School,
Thuraimangalam
Mr.S.J.Samson Asirvatham B.Sc., B.Ed.
08.07.11 Bio-Technology & ATMA - Auditorium Dr. Darez Ahmed IAS,
Perambalur dt.
09.07.11 Physics GL- On Thin Film Technology Seminar Hall Dr.Nammalvar Gopala Krishnan,
Assistant Professor,
Department of & Physics,
NIT, Trichy.
09.07.11 Micro-biology Guest lecture on Bacterial Disease and management Seminar hall Dr.T.Siva MBBS,
ART Medical advisor, GHQH,
Perambalur.
12.07.11 Bio-Chemistry Analysis of blood group Biochemistry lab -
13.07.11 CA & Commerce Enhancement programme on Internet Awarness & Banking operation Government Higher Secondary School, Chettikulam. Mr.R.Gnanasekaran,
M.Sc., M.Ed.
15.07.11 CS & IT Workshop on Dot Net Technologies Auditorium Mr.T.Ramesh,
Global Institute of Information Technology,
Ariyalur
15.07.11 Physics Workshop on Fundamental Physics-Appreciating things happening around Room No: 310 Dr.T.Malagiri,Swami guru,
Project Director,
Anna Science centre,Trichy.
18.07.11 Chemistry Out Reach Programme- Cancer Awareness Programme Government Hr.Sec,School, Kurumbalur -
22.7.11 &
23.7.11
HRDC Workshop on Web Programme, Cloud Computing,Interpersonal & Communication Skills R.No.111
& MCA, CS & IT Lab
Mr.Kavi kumar.R,
Mr.Muthuraja.K,
Corporate Trainers ,Chennai